English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
deaden [correct, verbe]
DEF: To kill a standing tree by girdling it.
OBS: girdling : Making more or less continuous incisions around a living stem, through at least both bark and cambium, generally with the object of killing the tree.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
cerner [correct]; ceinturer; charmer [vieilli]
DEF: Faire une annélation circulaire en enlevant l'écorce autour d'une tige [en vue de son élimination].