English (Forestry Operations)
bark [correct, verbe]; ross [verbe]
DEF: To remove the [layer outside the cambium] from a tree or round timber.
French (Exploitation forestière)
écorcer [correct]
DEF: Dépouiller [un arbre ou un bois rond] de son écorce.