English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
bark slip [correct]; bark slipping [correct]
DEF: Separation of the bark from the wood at an active cambium layer.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
décollement [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Séparation de l'écorce du bois à partir du cambium.