English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases)
chestnut blight fungus [correct]
CONT: The causal agent of the chestnut blight C. parasitica belongs to the Ascomycetes. Its spores are carried and spread by rain, wind, insects, snails and birds. Once the spores land in a wound of a chestnut tree they germinate and the fungus begins to grow in the bark and cambium.
CONT: The fungus Cryphonectria parasitica attacks the bark of the chestnut tree. The tree tries to overgrow the infected tissue ... typical cancers in the bark developing ... The plant part above the infected area is dying and the leaves are wilting but typically not shed. Below the infected area numerous adventitious shoots begin to form.
OBS: Endothia parasitica is the former scientific name.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes)
Cryphonectria parasitica [latin]
CONT: Le pathogène du chancre de l'écorce du châtaignier Cyphonectria parasitica appartient aux ascomycètes. Ses spores sont disséminées par l'eau de pluie, le vent, les insectes, les oiseaux ou les escargots. Dès que les spores pénètrent dans une blessure du châtaignier, le processus de germination se met en marche. Le champignon se développe dans l'écorce et le cambium.
CONT: Le champignon Cyphonectria parasitica colonise l'écorce du châtaignier. L'arbre réagit alors en essayant de cicatriser les tissus détériorés -- c'est ainsi qu'apparaissent les chancres typiques de l'écorce [...] La plante se met à dépérir au-dessus de la partie malade. Les feuilles se flétrissent mais ne tombent pas. D'abondants gourmands se forment au-dessous du chancre.
OBS: Endothia parasitica est l'ancien nom scientifique.