English (Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
hidden fire scar [correct]
DEF: A fire scar resulting from fire injury to the cambium without destruction of the overlying bark, and hence not readily discernible.
French (Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
brûlure interne [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Cicatrice résultant d'une blessure de feu localisée dans le cambium sans qu'il y ait destruction de l'écorce.