English (Paleontology)
explosive differentiation [correct]
CONT: Seilacher(1965)... showed an explosive differentiation at the beginning of the Cambrian. Glaessner(1969) studied trace fossils from late Precambrian and Cambrian structures in the southern and central Australia and supported Seilacher's thesis of a rapid differentiation of soft-bodied life forms at the base of the Cambrian.
French (Paléontologie)
différenciation explosive [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On appelle [...] [différenciation explosive] l'existence, sur un petit territoire, d'un grand nombre d'espèces d'un genre donné; [...]