English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
outdoor programmed setting [correct]
DEF: [A camcorder] setting in which the shutter speed is moderately increased in order to reduce the incoming light.
OBS: In very bright conditions, too much light can strike the image forming chip, even when the iris diaphragm is at its smallest setting.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
programme mode extérieur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fonction d'un caméscope qui permet d'augmenter légèrement la vitesse d'obturation afin de réduire l'entrée de la lumière.