English (Land Forces)
heavy division [correct]
CONT: Reconnaissance in the armored divisions was performed by the armored reconnaissance battalion-in the heavy division-or by the cavalry reconnaissance squadron, mechanized-in the light division.
French (Forces terrestres)
division lourde [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Division à dominante blindée.