English (Biochemistry)
carbonaceous biochemical oxygen demand [correct]; CBOD [correct]; carbonaceous BOD [correct]
DEF: The biochemical oxygen demand exerted in the BOD test, coming from the biochemical oxidation of carbon only.
CONT: In domestic sewage 60 to 70% of the total carbonaceous BOD is measured in the 5 days.
French (Biochimie)
demande biochimique en oxygène des matières carbonées [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: D'après L. Léonard, traductrice de la section technique, l'expression la plus juste serait «demande biochimique en oxygène propre à la décomposition des matières carbonées».