English (Food Industries)
optical sorter [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used in sorting cranberries for off-color berries that would affect the appearance of the finished packages. Cranberries moving on a high-speed conveyor pass beneath a high-intensity light and high-resolution CCD camera, which scans for off-color defects.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
trieuse optique [proposition, nom féminin]