English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geology)
neovolcanic [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Of effusive character and erupted during the Cenozoic era...
OBS: ... formerly said of some igneous rocks, but now virtually obsolete. Contrasted with paleovolcanic.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géologie)
néovolcanique [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Volcanique d'âge tertiaire ou post-tertiaire.