English (The Sun (Astronomy))
center of activity [correct]; centre of activity [correct]; activity centre [correct]
DEF: Large region of disturbance in the photosphere including sunspots groups and photospheric faculae.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
centre d'activité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Région du Soleil perturbée, s'étendant de la photosphère à la couronne, et où se manifestent différents phénomènes tels que les taches, éruptions, facules, sursauts.