English (Biochemistry; Human Biological Requirements)
copper protein
DEF: A metalloprotein in which a copper ion is attached not only to protein, but also to a small molecule. In invertebrates, hemocyanin and ceruloplasmin are copper proteins that transport copper.
French (Biochimie; Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
cuproprotéine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Protéine contenant du cuivre.
OBS: Substance en cause dans la maladie de Wilson.