English (Law of Trusts (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
benevolent objects [correct, pluriel]; charitable purposes [correct, pluriel]
CONT: A registered charity is an organization established and operated for charitable purposes, and must devote its resources to charitable activities. The charity must be resident in Canada, and cannot use its income to benefit its members.
OBS: benevolent objects; charitable purposes : terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
fins de bienfaisance [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Un organisme de bienfaisance est créé à des fins de bienfaisance et il doit consacrer ses ressources à des activités de bienfaisance. Il doit résider au Canada et son revenu ne peut pas profiter à ses membres.
OBS: fins de bienfaisance : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.