English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
supper meeting; supper
DEF: An evening social... esp. for raising funds for charitable or other purposes.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
dîner-collecte [nom masculin]
DEF: Repas servi pour une œuvre sociale ou de charité.