English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Social Problems)
charity industry [correct]
CONT: The charity industry is flourishing in Canada : both individuals and corporations give billions of dollars every year to thousands of charities and charitable foundations.
CONT: The Canadian charity industry is one of the most under-regulated areas in Canada. There are 70, 000 registered charities in Canada and only 30 full-time auditors to make sure they’re doing what they say they are.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Problèmes sociaux)
industrie de la charité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Les] réponses gouvernementales encouragent nécessairement les gens à petit salaire et les personnes vivant de l'aide sociale à recourir à l'industrie de la charité pour remplir leur panier d'épicerie et se vêtir.
CONT: Au Canada, les banques alimentaires se développent - nouvelle industrie de la charité.