English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
charred paper [correct]
DEF: Paper which has been decomposed by heat to the extent of losing its physical integrity.
OBS: Distinct from burnt paper.
French (Fabrication du papier)
papier carbonisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Papier décomposé physiquement par la chaleur.