English (Health Law)
therapeutic alternative [correct]
CONT: ... "[t] o enable the patient to chart his course understandably, some familiarity with the therapeutic alternatives and their hazards becomes essential. "
French (Droit de la santé)
alternative thérapeutique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La Cour suprême du Canada [ ... ] a fait ressortir la nécessité que le médecin expose à son patient une alternative thérapeutique.