English (Morphology and General Physiology; Paleontology)
endosymbiosis [correct]
CONT: Part of the story of the origin of the eukaryotic cell surely involves endosymbiosis : the engulfing of one organism by another, giving rise to cell organelles such as the mitochondrion and the chloroplast.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Paléontologie)
endosymbiose [nom féminin]