English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Sunyaev-Zel’dovich effect [correct]; SZE [correct]; SZ effect [correct]
CONT: [When] photons pass through a galaxy cluster, a particularly interesting effect ensues : the hot, ionised gas permeating these huge cosmic structures interacts with the photons and modifies their energy distribution in a characteristic way. This phenomenon, known as the Sunyaev-Zel' dovich effect, represents a powerful tool for detecting galaxy clusters out to high redshift.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
effet Sunyaev-Zeldovich [correct, nom masculin]; effet SZ [correct, nom masculin]