English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
grouped knots [correct, pluriel, normalisé]; group knots [correct, pluriel, normalisé]; cluster knots [correct, pluriel]; cluster of knots [correct, normalisé]; knot cluster [correct]
DEF: Knots forming a group of two or more within a distance of 150 mm. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: grouped knots; group knots; cluster knots; cluster of knots : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
nœuds groupés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, normalisé]; grappe de nœuds [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Nœuds groupés par deux ou plus sur une distance de moins de 150 mm. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: nœuds groupés : terme normalisé par l'ISO.