English (Fabric Nomenclature)
monk’s cloth [correct]
DEF: A coarse heavy fabric in basket weave made originally of worsted and used for monk's habits but now chiefly of cotton or linen and used for draperies
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
bure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tissu de laine assez grossier de couleur brune ou écrue [qui] sert de base à la confection de vêtements pour les religieux et en particulier pour les frocs des moines.