English (Hearing)
diplacusis [correct]
DEF: The perception of a single auditory stimulus as two sounds, as a result of a pathologic condition involving the cochlea.
French (Ouïe)
diplacousie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Perception anormale d'un son sous forme de deux sons de hauteurs différentes, souvent causée par une lésion cochléaire.