English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing)
sound stimulation [correct]
OBS: the movements of the cochlear partition, in response to sound stimulation, set up voltage fluctuations across the endocochlear partition, which are known as the cochlear microphonic.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe)
stimulation acoustique [correct, nom féminin]