English (Food Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
cap-in-head capping system
CONT: Alcoa Closure Systems’ cap-in-head capping system has been introduced to eliminate cocked cap problems. The system ensures proper placement of the closure on the container. Caps are released into a transfer star from which they are picked up by Magna-Torq headsets and centered directly over the container for screw caping.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques industrielles; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
operculage «cap-in-head» [proposition, nom masculin]