English (Culinary Techniques)
refresh [correct, verbe]
DEF: To plunge boiled foods, usually vegetables, into ice cold water to halt the cooking process and set the color and texture.
French (Techniques culinaires)
rafraîchir [correct]
DEF: Refroidir un aliment aussitôt cuit en le passant sous l'eau froide courante.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
refrescar [correct]