English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cold spot
CONT: ... contributing factors to the pressure tube malfunction : precipitation of ZR deuteride platelets within the alloy leading to loss in defect resistance; and displacement of one of the "garter" springs separating the hot pressure tube from the surrounding calandria tube so that the former was able to sag in contact with the latter after several years of operation, resulting in cold spots on the pressure tube...
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
point froid [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: S'oppose à «point chaud» : hot spot.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par un chercheur aux Laboratoires Whiteshell à Winnipeg.