English (Security Devices)
barrier technology [correct]
CONT: Barrier technology is divided into two classes-fixed or activated. Fixed barriers are doors, walls, etc. The active barriers fall into four generic classes; cold smoke, aqueous foam, rigid foam, and sticky foam.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
technologie des barrières [correct, nom féminin]