English (Photography)
base color photographic paper [correct]
OBS: A tint (e.g., cream, ivory, buff, blue, white), introduced into photographic paper base during manufacture, that contributes the basic warm, cold or neutral tone to the processed image overlying the base.
French (Photographie)
papier photographique, couleur
OBS: Une teinte (crème, ivoire, bleu, etc.) introduite dans le papier au cours de la fabrication et contribuant à donner à l'image un caractère particulier (tons chauds, coloration, etc.).