English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
colour officer [correct, voir observation]; colour bearer [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Colour officers are appointed to carry, handle and protect the Colours.
OBS: The Colour bearer wears the Colour belt over the left shoulder.
OBS: colour officer; colour bearer : usually written "Colour officer" and "Colour bearer" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
porte-drapeau consacré [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les portes-drapeaux consacrés ont comme tâche de porter, de manipuler et de protéger les drapeaux consacrés.
OBS: Le porte-drapeau consacré porte le brayer sur l'épaule gauche.