English (Computer Graphics)
color calibration [correct]; colour calibration [correct]
DEF: A system of software and/or hardware that matches the colors between two or more digital devices.
CONT: Color calibration systems commonly compare device color profiles and translate one color model into a device-independent language that the next color device can use.
French (Infographie)
calibration couleur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble de logiciel et/ou de matériel qui couple les couleurs entre un ou plusieurs appareils numériques.
OBS: Les systèmes de calibration couleur comparent en général les profils de couleur des appareils et traduisent le modèle couleur de l'un en un langage non dépendant de l'appareil que l'appareil suivant peut utiliser.