English (Culinary Techniques)
blond roux [correct]; pale roux
CONT: Blond roux, or pale roux, is cooked a little longer [than white roux], just until the roux begins to change to a slightly darker color.
French (Techniques culinaires)
roux blond [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: roux. Mélange de farine et de beurre en proportions égales, cuit plus ou moins longtemps selon la couleur recherchée (blanc, blond, brun).