English (Computer Display Technology)
attention-getting characteristic [correct]
CONT: Use special text features such as large letters, underlining, or color to draw attention to the important information, but do not overuse such techniques or they will lose their attention-getting characteristics.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
caractère accrocheur [proposition, nom masculin]