English (Photography)
film [correct]
OBS: A transparent support coated with a light-sensitive emulsion on one or both surfaces. It comes in sheets and in perforated and nonperforated rolls. Films fall into three speed areas, slow, medium and fast; they have color or black-and-white characteristics.
French (Photographie)
pellicule
OBS: Support transparent revêtu d'une émulsion photosensible d'un côté ou des deux et livrés en feuilles ou en bobines avec ou sans perforations. Le mot à tendance à remplacer le mot pellicule qui serait synonyme.