English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
colour charge [correct]; color charge [correct]
DEF: [A] property of quarks and gluons that is related to the particles’ strong interactions in the theory of quantum chromodynamics (QCD).
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
charge de couleur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Propriété des quarks et des gluons liée à l'interaction forte des particules dans le contexte de la théorie de la chromodynamique quantique.