English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
chip based graphics [correct]
CONT: chip based graphics. Semiconductor manufacturers and computer system developers alike are developing powerful integrated circuits that will produce high-resolution color graphics on computer displays. Graphics functions can be performed with hardware much faster than with complex software.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
graphisme sur circuits intégrés [proposition, nom masculin]; infographie monopuce [proposition, nom féminin]