English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
guide coat
CONT: A coat of a different color from the other coats is used to serve as a guide coat in rubbing or sanding to determine when a smooth surface has been reached.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche-guide [nom féminin]