English (Electronic Measurements; Electronic Devices; Computer Display Technology)
color coding [correct]
DEF: A system employing colored stripes or dots to mark the nominal values and other characteristics on capacitors, resistors, and other components.
French (Mesures électroniques; Dispositifs électroniques; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
codage couleur [correct, nom masculin]