English (Collaboration with the FAO; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
colour sounder [correct]
CONT: The key thing with a colour sounder is that the signal returned is not shown as either on or off, but rather as a band of sixteen colours, giving sixteen different strengths of return. This gives [a] large amount of subtle information not available as readily from other types of [sounders]. This applies not only to locating fish ..., but possibly ... to understanding the bottom type shown.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
sondeur couleur [correct, nom masculin]