English (Electronic Publishing)
digitizing cursor [correct]
CONT: Duotone can be produced in register by scanning twice and outputting with different screen angles. Color breaks can be established with the digitizing cursor. The original' s highlight and shadow density are read with a densitometer and keyed into the control terminal; a digitizing cursor outlines the area to be scanned; and then output parameters(high light and shadow dot percent) are keyed into the control terminal.
French (Éditique)
curseur numériseur [correct, nom masculin]; curseur digitaliseur [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
OBS: d'un scanner (en analyse des couleurs)