English (Computer Graphics; Photography)
selective color correction [correct]; selective colour correction [correct]; selective color correction adjustment [correct]; selective colour correction adjustment [correct]
DEF: An adjustment available to allow specific colors [in shades of pale and dark] within an image to be adjusted in regard to their color make-up ...
OBS: It is possible to take red out of green grass without affecting the red of the apples.
French (Infographie; Photographie)
correction sélective des couleurs [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: En traitement numérique des images sur ordinateur, réglage qui permet de modifier le cas échéant la densité des couleurs pâles et sombres lorsque l'image présente localement certaines zones grillées ou bouchées.