English (Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
Hunter L, a, b, color scale [correct]; Hunter Lab color scale [correct]; Hunter Lab scale [correct]
DEF: A uniform color scale devised by Hunter in 1958 for use in a color difference meter.
OBS: It is based on Hering’s opponent-colors theory of vision.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
échelle colorimétrique Hunter Lab, a, b [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Critère colorimétrique servant à déterminer la couleur des aliments.