English (Intelligence (Military))
spy satellite [correct]; spy-in-the-sky satellite
CONT: The Pentagon gets intelligence data on tape and film every day.... A lot of the information is picked up by those spy-in-the-sky satellites. They take clear pictures in color, black and white, infra-red or ultra-violet. They also eavesdrop on radio and microwave communications.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
satellite-espion [correct, nom masculin]