English (Food Additives)
color-fixing agent [correct]; color fixative [correct]
CONT: Nitrite and nitrate are added ... as color-fixing agents in processed meats, although the strong anti-clostridial action of nitrite has recently come to the fore.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
fixateur de coloration [nom masculin]