English (Mathematical Geography)
crop mark
OBS: A variation in the color of a crop caused by the presence of the remains of some former man-made structures underneath the soil.
OBS: Information given by Laval University.
French (Géographie mathématique)
repère de végétation
OBS: En photo-interprétation, manifestation d'une protubérance indiquant, par la densité de végétation, qu'un emplacement donné a déjà été habité par l'homme.
OBS: Renseignements fournis par l'Université Laval.