English (Computer Graphics)
palette lookup [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, an encoding technique commonly used for color images. Instead of storing the color value of every pixel, the graphics software creates a palette that contains the colors used in the image.
French (Infographie)
recherche de palette [proposition, nom féminin]