English (Landscape Architecture; Site Development)
manipulate landform [correct, locution verbale]; manipulate topography [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: One of the landscape architect’s ... characteristics is the ability to work sensitively with and manipulate landform .... The trademark of the landscape architectural profession includes the modification and stewardship of the earth’s surface for our use and enjoyment.
CONT: Some of the more common means for depicting and manipulating topography include contours, value and color, hachures, mathematical expressions, three-dimensional models, and computer graphics.
French (Architecture paysagère; Aménagement du terrain)
modifier le relief du sol [correct]; modifier le relief d'un terrain [correct]; modifier le relief initial [correct]
CONT: On nomme terrassements les travaux qui permettent de modifier le relief d'un terrain; on procède par déblais (enlèvement des terres) et remblais (apport de terres).
CONT: Le relief du sol. De la nature du sol dépendent la facilité ou la difficulté de modifier le relief initial.