English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
ternary colour composite image [correct]; ternary color composite image [correct]
CONT: Like optical LANDSAT and/or multi-beam radar data, gamma-ray channels (bands) can be displayed as ternary colour composite images ... allowing for the interpretation of three channels of elemental or ratio data using an additive mix of the primary colours (red-green-blue) of the computer display system.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
image composite ternaire en couleur [proposition, nom féminin]