English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
improvement invention [correct]
CONT: One example of an improvement invention is the color television. An inventor improved the black-and-white television by changing the angle of lights to reflect the colors we see.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention de perfectionnement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dès 1978, un texte descriptif est également rajouté aux références des brevets belges. On y trouve les brevets d'invention, de perfectionnement, d'importation, ainsi que les demandes belges publiées.