English (Trade Names; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
Color Key® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A 3M system using overlay plastic foils coated with diazo-sensitized emulsions which are coloured with actual ink pigments corresponding closely to the ink pigments commonly used in printing.
OBS: Color-Key [Registered Trademark] is available in both negative-and positive-acting emulsions, and can handle images as fine as a 300-line halftone screen.
OBS: Color Key® : A trademark of 3M(U. S. A.)
French (Appellations commerciales; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
Color Key® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Marque de commerce d'un procédé utilisant un film coloré à support polyester qui permet d'obtenir de multiples combinaisons de couleurs à partir d'un document transparent en noir et blanc. Le document ainsi transformé devient un original en couleurs.
OBS: Le Color Key 3M copie négatifs ou positifs tramés.
OBS: Color Key®: Marque de commerce de la société 3M (U.S.A.)