English (Petrography)
dense non-crystalline tonstein; dense noncrystalline tonstein [correct]
OBS: This type [of] tonstein consists almost entirely of fine-grained kaolin groundmass, showing weak aggregate polarization, containing here and there isolated corroded crystals of kaolinite. Such bands are commonly more than 100 millimeters thick and light in color.
French (Pétrographie)
tonstein dense, pauvre en cristaux [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Tonstein constitué presque entièrement d'une masse fondamentale de kaolinite à grains fins dont les agrégats, rarement enrobés de cristaux de kaolinite, donnent une polarisation faible. De teinte claire, ils ont habituellement plusieurs décimètres d'épaisseur.