English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
light brown [voir observation]; brownie [voir observation]; slightly brown
CONT: Light brown(informally called brownie). Brownish tinted diamonds are the least expensive color of diamonds used for jewelry.
CONT: A brown diamond not dark enough to be called a fancy color may be called slightly brown, light brown, or a "brownie. "
OBS: light brown; brownie: Terms used only for small diamonds (less than ¼ carat).
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
légère nuance de brun [voir observation, nom féminin]; nuancé de brun [voir observation]
CONT: Légère nuance de brun. Parmi les diamants utilisés en bijouterie, les diamants nuancés de brun sont ceux dont les prix sont les plus bas.
OBS: Seulement pour les petits diamants (moins de ¼ de carat).