English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
spot pick [correct, verbe]
CONT: It is usually necessary to pick the trees more than once during the harvesting season in order to obtain the desired degree of ripeness. Some growers go over the trees "spot" picking two or three times, each time removing the fruits which are of first-grade size and color.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
entre-cueillir [correct]; entrecueillir [correct]