English (Plastic Arts)
pochade
OBS: A rapidly executed color sketch in oils. This term often refers to a small, rough landscape done outdoors, to be used later in the studio as a reference for the final painting.
French (Arts plastiques)
pochade
OBS: Sorte de croquis en couleur exécuté en quelques coups de pinceau.