English (Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Graphics)
shadow mask [correct]; aperture mask [correct]; shadowmask
DEF: A thin, perforated metal mask mounted just back of the phosphor-dot faceplate in a three-gun color picture tube; the holes in the mask are positioned to ensure that each of the three electron beams strikes only its intended color phosphor dot.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Infographie)
masque perforé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le tube image à masque perforé est très utilisé. Un masque perforé en tôle de 0,1 mm d'épaisseur et qui comporte 400 000 trous est placé entre l'écran et trois canons électroniques disposés également suivant les trois sommets d'un triangle équilatéral.