English (Cartography; Analytical Chemistry)
tonal value [correct]
DEF: Relative strength of a color in reference to black and white.
CONT: Color of light tonal value contains much white; color of dark tonal value contains much black; midtone has equal amounts of black and white.
French (Cartographie; Chimie analytique)
valeur d'une teinte [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pour une image dessinée ou imprimée en noir sur un fond blanc, on appelle «valeur» le rapport entre les quantités de noir et de blanc perçues dans la surface de l'image [...]