English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
opponent process theory [correct]; Hering theory [correct]
OBS: The theory that human color vision depends on three pairs of opposing processes : white-black, yellow-blue, and red-green.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
théorie des processus antagoniques; théorie de Hering