English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
fungal sap coloration [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Abnormal coloration appearing in the sap of felled trees under the influence of wood-colouring fungi. Sap colorations are subdivided by colour into blue stain and coloured sap stains.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
coloration de l'aubier [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Couleur anormale apparaissant dans l'aubier des arbres abattus, sous l'action de champignons colorant le bois. Suivant la couleur, on distingue le bleuissement et les taches colorées de l'aubier.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.