English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Translation (General))
interfinger [correct, verbe]; be intertongued [correct]
OBS: Silicate and carbonate lithofacies are consistently developed in the lower parts of the iron-formation and locally in the middle and upper parts, where they interfinger on a microscopic and macroscopic scale.
OBS: ... it has been inferred that some Witwatersrand ore-bearing zones were likely deposited near shorelines and are intertongued with marine or lacustrine sediments ...
OBS: interfinger; be intertongued: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Interfinger with.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Traduction (Généralités))
s'interdigiter [correct]; être interdigité [correct]
OBS: Des lithofaciès silicatés et carbonatés sont uniformément présents dans les parties inférieures de la formation de fer et, par endroits, dans les parties intermédiaire et supérieure, où ils s'interdigitent à une échelle microscopique et macroscopique.
OBS: [...] on a établi [...] que certaines zones minéralisées du Supergroupe de Witwatersrand se sont probablement déposées près des lignes de rivage et qu'elles sont interdigitées avec des sédiments marins ou lacustres [...]
OBS: s'interdigiter; être interdigité : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Interdigité avec.