English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
lead lining [correct]
CONT: Depth measurements were consistently made using a lead line dropped into the sea at intervals.... it took until the mid-1940s for the echo sounder to replace lead lining on a large scale.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
mesure au moyen d'une ligne lestée de plomb [proposition, nom féminin]