English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
institution [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A formally established organization with a specific professional function to perform consistently over time.
OBS: The CF [Canadian Forces] is an institution.
OBS: institution: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
institution [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Organisation établie officiellement qui exerce de façon constante une certaine fonction professionnelle.
OBS: Les FC [Forces canadiennes] sont une institution.
OBS: institution : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.